Nov 10, 2019

Dividend Income - October 2019

All right, here we go again, another month in the books. Let's see how I did during the first month of the last quarter. But first, let's take a look one year back. In October 2018 I was able to collect $292.27 in the form of dividends. All those payers still remain in my portfolio. Additionally, I have one new payer compared to last year: Illinois Tool Works Inc. (ITW). So, the starting point looks pretty good here. In total 17 companies paid dividend to me this month. Here is the comparison table of October 2018 and 2019 dividends:

CompanySymbolOct 2018Oct 2019
Algonquin Power & UtilitiesAQN.TO21.1524.67
Bank of Nova ScotiaBNS.TO23.8027.00
Baxter International IncBAX3.804.40
Cisco Systems IncCSCO17.4921.00
Coca-Cola CoKO12.4812.80
Illinois Tool Works IncITW021.40
Kimberly-Clark CorpKMB22.0026.78
Leggett & Platt IncLEG14.8228.00
Main Street Capital CorpMAIN6.246.56
Medtronic plcMDT12.0014.04
PPL CorpPPL20.5023.92
Realty Income CorpO9.7010.44
Republic Services IncRSG9.009.72
Rogers Communications IncRCI.B.TO9.6013.00
W.P. Carey IncWPC21.5325.90
Xcel Energy IncXEL18.6221.47
TeliaTELIA.HE69.5468.98
TOTAL
$292.27$360.08

All right, so the total this October was $360.08. This means 23,2% increase year-over-year. My target is to register at least 25% growth every month (except April months). I didn't quite reach the target this month, and that's mostly because of one of my Nordic investments, Telia Company. They have a big impact on October results since they pay semi-annual dividend, and the other half is paid in October. Still, receiving over 350 for the month is a nice chunk of money.

Good progress at LEG thanks to dividend raise and additional shares bought. And of course ITW as a new payer compared to last year. Excluding Telia, LEG was the biggest payer too, just ahead of BNS.TO, KMB and WPC. Here are my dividends in a graph:


Total dividends during months 1-10 this year: $4,182.59. This is 19,7% increase from last year. My goal for this year: $5,000. This would mean 24,1% increase to 2018's income. Well, only two months to go, and it looks like I'm not quite going to make it. I need a miracle at this point, haha!

On the right my annual dividend totals. So, I needed ten months to make a new annual record. There it is, and it feels good. But now the eyes will turn into coming months. All these companies, except KO and TELIA.HE, should pay dividend again in January. Before next ex-dividend date I'm currently looking to buy additional shares at CSCO, ITW and KMB. These I would say are sure things, but I will be looking others in this group as well.

Please note that I don't make any currency conversions here. I report dividends as they appear in their own currency. This time BNS.TO and RCI.B.TO were paid in CAD. TELIA.HE in EUR, and the rest in USD. Additionally all numbers are before taxes. This prevents currency fluctuations and tax hassles from affecting my progress.

Thanks for reading. Dividend Income page has been updated to include October dividends.

Disclosure: Long all stocks mentioned

2 comments:

  1. Hi DS. You are getting good contributions from all your dividend payers. Congrats on your progress so far this year. I know you said you might fall short of your $5K goal, but I know that won't deter you from saving and investing more.
    Regarding CSCO, I initiated a position with this week's retreat. It appears fairly valued here, which seems better than many stocks in the market.
    Keep pushing and finish out 2019 on a strong note.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thanks Engineering. Yeah, that goal looks a bit too tough right now, but that's ok. Landing close to a high goal is still a pretty good achievement. Good job with CSCO there. Definitely one of the few stocks that appears not overvalued at this time.

      Delete