Oct 6, 2019

Dividend Income - September 2019

All right, three quarters of four finished in 2019. Let's see how I did during the last month of third quarter. But first, let's take a look one year back. In September 2018 I managed to collect $264.34 in the form of dividends. All those payers still remain in my portfolio. No new dividend payers either, so it looks like my portfolio has really settled down here. Once again, looking for a good growth compared to last year. In total 16 companies paid dividend to me this month. Here is the comparison table of September 2018 and 2019 dividends:

CompanySymbolSep 2018Sep 2019
3M CompanyMMM17.6824.48
Amgen IncAMGN17.1623.20
Archer-Daniels Midland CoADM18.4324.50
Canadian UtilitiesCU.TO17.7028.32
Emerson Electric CoEMR10.1910.29
Enbridge IncENB.TO19.4624.35
Eversource EnergyES15.1520.33
Gilead Sciences IncGILD11.4013.23
Johnson & JohnsonJNJ24.3027.55
Lockheed Martin CorpLMT16.0019.80
Main Street Capital CorpMAIN6.086.56
Old Republic InternationalORI15.60120.00
Pinnacle West CapitalPNW15.9820.65
Realty Income CorpO 9.6810.42
Target CorpTGT18.5621.12
Unilever N.V.UNA.AS30.9745.14
TOTAL
$264.34$439.94

All right, so the total this September was $439.94. This means 66,4% increase year-over-year. My target is to register at least 25% growth every month (except April months). Well, things got out of hand a little bit, thanks to ORI! They paid $100 special dividend on top of the $20 regular dividend. So, growth was crazy, cracking 400 for the month and a new record outside of April months. This is going to hurt next year, as I expect there will be no special divy. But I guess now it's time to celebrate.

So, ORI already being mentioned, good progress at CU.TO and UNA.AS thanks to dividend raises and additional shares bought. Here are my dividends in a graph:
Total dividends during months 1-9 this year: $3,822.51. This is 19,4% increase from last year. My goal for this year: $5,000. This would mean 24,1% increase to 2018's income. Well, after nine months I'm still behind my goal, but gaining every month now. And this September was a big step in right direction.

On the right my annual dividend totals. In nine months I landed pretty close to the total amount of  2018. During October I should bypass that bar easily. But now the eyes will turn into coming months. All these companies should pay dividend again in December. Before next ex-dividend date I'm currently looking to buy additional shares at MMM, ADM, JNJ and UNA.AS. These I would say are sure things, but I will be looking others in this group as well.

Please note that I don't make any currency conversions here. I report dividends as they appear in their own currency. This time CU.TO and ENB.TO were paid in CAD. UNA.AS in EUR, and the rest in USD. Additionally all numbers are before taxes. This prevents currency fluctuations and tax hassles from affecting my progress.

Thanks for reading. Dividend Income page has been updated to include September dividends.

Disclosure: Long all stocks mentioned

4 comments:

  1. Your YOY growth is impressive. Congrats, DS!
    Also nice special dividend by ORI. To be honest, I didn't know that company so far. However, I see that it has a remarkable track record of dividend increases. 38 years of consecutive dividends raises - not bad for an insurance business.
    In September, I also had 16 companies paying me dividends.
    -SF

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thanks Fortune, growth was exceptional this time around. ORI has been slowly but surely kind of deal, but now it has surprised couple of times with that special dividend.

      Delete
  2. A very good month, DS. That ORI special dividend was icing on the proverbial cake. You had quite a few names paying substantially more than last year. It appears you've been focused on adding to existing holdings. Looking good!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thanks Engineering. You are right, I have focused on adding to existing holdings. And the plan is to continue with the same pattern.

      Delete