Oct 7, 2018

Dividend Income - September 2018

All right, three quarters of four finished in 2018. Let's see how I did during the last month of third quarter. But first, let's take a look one year back. In September 2017 I was able to collect $204.12 in the form of dividends. All those payers still remain in my portfolio. No new dividend payers either, so it looks like my portfolio has really settled down here. It was nice to crack $200 in last September, but now the aim is naturally higher. In total 16 companies paid dividend to me this month. Here is the comparison table of September 2017 and 2018 dividends:

CompanySymbolSep 2017Sep 2018
3M CompanyMMM11.7517.68
Amgen IncAMGN12.6517.16
Archer-Daniels Midland CoADM15.6818.43
Canadian UtilitiesCU.TO9.2917.70
Emerson Electric CoEMR10.0810.19
Enbridge IncENB.TO13.4219.46
Eversource EnergyES11.8715.15
Gilead Sciences IncGILD8.8411.40
Johnson & JohnsonJNJ19.3224.30
Lockheed Martin CorpLMT14.5616.00
Main Street Capital CorpMAIN5.556.08
Old Republic InternationalORI12.5415.60
Pinnacle West CapitalPNW11.7915.98
Realty Income CorpO 7.829.68
Target CorpTGT16.7418.56
Unilever N.V.UNA.AS22.2230.97
TOTAL
$204.12$264.34

All right, so the total this September was $264.34. This means 29,5% increase year-over-year. Generally speaking I would like to see at least 20% growth every month, so this was clearly above that target. Excluding April months this was a new record.

Good progress at CU.TO and UNA.AS thanks to dividend raises and additional shares bought. Unilever was also the biggest payer, while iconic dividend growth company JNJ came in second. Here are my dividends in a graph:
Total dividends during months 1-9 this year: $3,200.75 This is 21,9% increase from last year. My goal (re-adjusted higher in the beginning of June) for this year: $4,000. This would mean approximately 21,8% increase to 2017's income. Finally, it looks like I'm in pace with my goal.

I stayed on the buying front through September. I added to my existing positions at AQN.TO, BNS.TO, LEG, MDT, T, WPC and UNA.AS. And there is one newcomer too: AbbVie Inc (ABBV). My Portfolio page has been updated to reflect these trades.

On the right my annual dividend totals. In nine months I came pretty close to 2017's annual total. And in October I will definitely smash that total. But now the eyes will turn into coming months. All these companies should pay dividend again in December. Before next ex-dividend date I'm currently looking to buy additional shares at PNW, ADM, AMGN, O, CU.TO, ENB.TO.

Please note that I don't make any currency conversions here. I report dividends as they appear in their own currency. This time CU.TO and ENB.TO were paid in CAD, UNA.AS in EUR, and the rest in USD. Additionally all numbers are before taxes. This prevents currency fluctuations and tax hassles from affecting my progress.

Thanks for reading. Dividend Income page has been updated to include September dividends.

Disclosure: Long all stocks mentioned

4 comments:

  1. Snail - congratulations on your great progress. Keep up the great work!

    Bert

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thanks Bert. Another decent month in the books. Keep up the great work there too!

      Delete
  2. Impressive year-over-year growth! Been watching AbbVie too and it looks like a good buy. Thinking about opening position in November!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thanks Deluge. Hear you on ABBV. Boy, my timing was far from perfect. But that's ok. Averaging down cost basis is always a pleasure.

      Delete