Jun 3, 2018

Dividend Income - May 2018

All right, the month of May is in the books and June is well underway. Not long till we are halfway through the year! Amazing, but now let's take a look back. Last year in May I was able to collect $160.16 in dividends. All those payers still remain in my portfolio. Plus I have one new payer: Hormel Foods Corp (HRL). A solid foundation to build on this year's dividend income. So, I was definitely expecting to see nice growth here. In total 13 companies paid dividend to me this month. Here is the comparison table of May 2017 and 2018 dividends:


CompanySymbolMay 2017May 2018
Abbott LaboratoriesABT15.3716.24
AT&T IncT17.6420.00
CVS Health CorpCVS9.0011.00
Emera IncEMA.TO13.5920.34
General Mills IncGIS13.4417.15
Hormel Foods CorpHRL011.81
Main Street Capital CorpMAIN5.556.08
Omega Healthcare InvestorsOHI23.3124.42
ONEOK IncOKE11.6815.90
Procter & Gamble CoPG14.4820.08
Realty Income CorpO7.399.22
Royal Bank of CanadaRY.TO17.4020.68
Welltower IncWELL11.3116.53
TOTAL
$160.16$209.45

All right, so the total this May was $209.45. This means 30,7% increase year-over-year. Generally speaking I would like to see at least 20% growth every month, so this was clearly above that target. For the first time I made over 200 during mid-quarter month! And from now on, it should become a habit.

Good progress at EMA.TO and PG thanks to dividend raises and additional shares bought. And of course HRL as a new investment compared to last year. But the biggest income producer continues to be OHI. Here are my dividends in a graph:

Total dividends during months 1-5 this year: $2,247.65 This is 19,0% increase from last year. My goal for this year was: $3,900. But, this goal started to look too easy, so I decided to re-adjust the goal to $4,000! This would mean approximately 21,8% increase to 2017's income.Wow, now that is much tougher goal.

I stayed on the buying front through May. I added to my existing positions at AQN.TO, KMB, LEG, MDT, ORI, PPL and WPC. My Portfolio page has been updated to reflect these trades.

On the right my annual dividend totals. In five months I stormed past the 2014 total. But now the eyes will turn into coming months. All these companies should pay dividend again in August. Before next ex-dividend date I'm currently looking to buy additional shares at GIS, HRL, PG and RY.TO.

Please note that I don't make any currency conversions here. I report dividends as they appear in their own currency. This time EMA.TO and RY.TO were paid in CAD, and the rest in USD. Additionally all numbers are before taxes. This prevents currency fluctuations and tax hassles from affecting my progress.

Thanks for reading. Dividend Income page has been updated to include May dividends.

Disclosure: Long all stocks mentioned

8 comments:

  1. nice snail! great growth and a nice group of companies paying you.

    keep it up
    cheers

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thanks Passive! It was a good month all right.

      Delete
  2. Snail. This is an excellent month! That's what I'm talking about and I'm excited to see such strong, impressive dividend growth rates. Keep up the great work my friend.

    Bert

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Bert, thanks. Yeah, locking in over 30% growth y-o-y doesn't happen to me every month. So this was really one of the better months. Hope you had a good one too!

      Delete
  3. Hi Snail! Wow, adjusting the goal upward as it was too easy. I like the confidence! Go get it.
    Congrats on surpassing your 2014 total in only 5 months.... excellent progress.
    I like the relatively even dividend payments you had in May, not relying too heavily on any one company to deliver your income.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thanks Engineering! Yeah, after only 5 months it was almost certain that I would pass the original goal. So I decided to make things more exciting.
      Payments were relatively even, and I will continue on that path by not adding to my OHI position.

      Delete
  4. Great looking list of companies paying you this month! Congrats on breaking $200!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thanks Hungry! Always a good feeling to reach new milestones. And soon it's time to calculate June dividends...

      Delete